agent s of the dork brigade (comically_so) wrote in riffed,
agent s of the dork brigade
comically_so
riffed

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Keith Olbermann/Anderson Cooper: A Fanmix

Here's something a bit different. A Keith Olbermann/Anderson Cooper fanmix! (Look, sometimes the subject doesn't lie.) They put the FUN in DYSFUNCTIONAL, knowwhati'msayin'? I kinda felt like I was writing a fanfic with song lyrics as I was arranging it, so pardon mwah if that's how I end up explaining it, LOL.

Many thanks to dutchtulips, without whom this fanmix would not exist. <33



****



=1=
"Damn, I Wish I Was Your Lover" - Sophie B. Hawkins
That old dog has chained you up all right
Give you everything you need
To live inside a twisted cage
Sleep beside an empty rage
I had a dream I was your hero


Keith might mock Anderson occasionally, but he really just wants to take care of him. Honestly, someone should.

=2=
"The Space Between" - Dave Matthews Band
Look at us spinning out in
The madness of a roller coaster
You know you went off like the devil
In a church in the middle of a crowded room
All we can do, my love
Is hope we don't take this ship down


Sometimes their differences get between them, but they can't seem to quit each other.

=3=
"The City Lights" - The Umbrellas
I'm thinking ambitious
I've got this feeling things will be all right
So go break a leg now
Been given the green light
So go entertain them
They're waiting for you
They're waiting for you


Keith hates when Anderson runs off to the far corners of the world, but he'll be damned if he tries to stop him.

=4=
"Feelin' Way Too Damn Good" - Nickelback
Every time I turn around
I fall in love and find my heart face down
And where it lands is where it should
This time it's like the two of us
Should probably start to fight
'Cause something's gotta go wrong
'Cause I'm feeling way too damn good


They'd probably think something was seriously wrong if they went too long without fighting about something.

=5=
"New York, New York" - Ryan Adams
Had myself a lover who was finer than gold
But I've broken up and busted up since
And love don't play any games with me
Anymore like she did before
The world won't wait, so I better shake
That thing right out there through the door
Hell, I still love you, New York


Then when they do fight, they may not like each other, but they'll always have New York.

=6=
"Dare You To Move" - Switchfoot
I dare you to move
I dare you to move
Like today never happened
Today never happened before


And, of course, they're both so damn stubborn it's a waiting game to see who will apologize first.

=7=
"The City of Blinding Lights" - U2
And I miss you when you're not around
I'm getting ready to leave the ground
Oh, you look so beautiful tonight
In the city of blinding lights


But eventually an apology does come. First the wind-up...

=8=
"My Life Would Suck Without You" - Kelly Clarkson
I know that I've got issues
But you're pretty messed up too
Either way I found out
I'm nothing without you


...then the pitch. :D

=9=
"Collide" - Howie Day
Even the best fall down sometimes
Even the wrong words seem to rhyme
Out of the doubt that fills my mind
I somehow find
You and I collide


They're an odd pair, but they make it work despite it all.

=10=
"For Me, It's You" - Train
Take my hand in the meantime
And let's walk into the sunshine
Everybody got something that they
want to sing about, laugh about, cry about
It's true...for me, it's you


Let's just say their good days are *really* good days.

DOWNLOAD HERE
(zip file, all mp3)

PLEASE COMMENT IF YOU DOWNLOAD! I'd like to know what people thought. :D


For everyone else: icons are coming soon, I promise! I have them made, just haven't gotten around to posting them yet.
Tags: fanmix
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 19 comments